Vogue Portrays Slavery Fashionable!

“Jewellery has always flirted with circular shapes, especially for use in making earrings. The most classic models are the slave and creole styles in gold hoops.

If the name brings to the mind the decorative traditions of the women of colour who were brought to the southern Unites States during the slave trade, the latest interpretation is pure freedom. Colored stones, symbolic pendants and multiple spheres. And the evolution goes on.

Anna Bassi, Vogue Gioiello n. 109, March 2010

Published:
08/05/2011

Tags:earrings, hoop, slave, creole”

Slave Earrings

Apparently being a slave was fashionable. What you didn’t know? Seriously! WTF? Slave Jewelry! Mocking a tragic and shameful time in U. S. history is not something to try to make into a damn fashion style. What the hell is wrong with whoever decided this was a good idea? Mario Epanya be damn glad that Vogue turned down Vogue Africa if this is the shit they come up with. You so don’t need their asses. And anyone who says these people don’t know or realize the seriousness of this, because they are in another country, blah, blah, blah. That’s ludicrous. The folks at Vogue damn well know better than this! Everyone, copy these pictures and the post before Vogue gets a clue, takes it down, and pretends they didn’t move to stupidville. Post it on your blogs, tweet, Facebook, YT. Whatever expose them for their stupidity, before they have a chance to act like nothing happened. Don’t let them forget this crap!. To contact the author abassi@condenast.it Don’t stop there contact their advertisers and let them know their ads are helping to support this serious lapse of dumassedness!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: